Your Consent

By submitting your details and/or using our service, you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below. If you object to any of the potential uses described, we will not be able to process your application.

In particular, you consent to us placing cookies or similar technologies on the machine(s) you use to visit our site and/or you use to make an application. More information about cookies is set out below.

Furthermore, you consent to us sharing your data with carefully selected third parties who may contact you via electronic means (including SMS and email) about unspecified products and services.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all customers and may change from time to time. We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time, with or without notice.

Security

We recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal and financial information you share with us. We protect that information using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology and by limiting employee access on a need-to-know basis. We store data in encrypted form on computers and control access via secure web pages. We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack.

Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required. We also test our systems regularly to make sure our security mechanisms are up to date.

We are subject to UK data protection laws, which we comply with fully and to which we give the greatest respect.

Collecting Your Data

We collect information about you in a number of ways; directly from your online application, from our credit card payment service provider and also from outside sources such as credit reference agencies and the affiliated merchant you have chosen to purchase from.

Additional Data Collection

In addition to the personal and financial information you submit, we will collect information about your computer including but not limited to: your IP address, operating system and browser type.

This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer, which again does not identify any individual. This information is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server which enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our site.

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies (or just to refuse third party cookies), but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of the site and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run from time to time.

We want to provide you with the best possible service, so telephone calls to PayBreak may be recorded and/or monitored for quality checks and staff training. Recordings may also be used to help us combat fraud.

Use of Your Data

We may sell or share the data you submit with third parties involved in the process of providing the services you request, such as lenders, credit reference agencies, customer service providers and collection agencies. We have trusted relationships with these carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the security of your personal information.

We are the data controller and may use data that identifies you (“your personal data”) for: statistical analysis; to develop and improve our products; to update your records; to identify which of our, or others’ products might interest you; to assess lending and insurance risks; to arrange, underwrite and administer insurance and handle claims; to prevent, or detect fraud, money laundering and other crime; to carry out regulatory checks; to keep you informed about your loan; market research; and in the products and services which we offer to third parties.

We will keep your personal data confidential and only give it to others for the purposes explained. In particular:

  1. to our agents and subcontractors, acting for us, to use for the purpose of operating our lending business and obtaining payment;
  2. to share information via an organisation which provides a centralised application matching service which it collects from and about mortgage and/or credit applications, for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud;

By submitting your details and agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy you accept and expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described. In particular, when you apply to us for a PayBreak, we will check the following records about you (and others where applicable) against:

  1. our own records;
  2. those at credit reference agencies;
  3. those at fraud prevention agencies.

Credit Reference Agencies

When credit reference agencies receive a search from us, they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit and fraud prevention information.

We will make checks such as; assessing the application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. We may also make periodic searches to manage your account with us.

Information on applications will be sent to credit reference agencies and will be recorded by them.

Where you borrow from us, we will give details of your loan(s)/account(s) and how you manage it/them to credit references agencies. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, credit reference agencies will record the outstanding debt and, in some cases, the length of time that the debt remains outstanding. This information may be supplied to other organisations by credit reference agencies to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe. Records remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. Credit reference agencies also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the credit reference agencies to break that link.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you commence an application with us but this application is not completed, we will retain your data for no more than 14 days in order for us to proceed with your application should you return to it within the 14-day time period.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access certain personal records we, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies hold about you. This is called a ‘subject access request’, which you can make by writing to hello@paybreak.com. A fee may be payable, but we will not charge you until we have told you how much the fee is and what it is for, and you have told us you still want to proceed.

If you give us false or inaccurate information and we have reasonable grounds to suspect fraud or we identify fraud, we will pass this information to fraud prevention agencies and it may also be passed onto other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention. We and other organisations may also access and use such information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  1. checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;
  2. managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
  3. recovering debt;
  4. checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance and
  5. checking details of job applicants and employees.

Please contact us at hello@paybreak.com if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Third Party Analytics

We have engaged Inspectlet to analyse the activities of visitors to this website, and Inspectlet’s authorised use of cookies and other tracking technologies enable it to have access to Personal Information of visitors to this website. Such access to and use of Personal Information by Inspectlet is governed by Inspectlet’s Privacy Policy.

Contact from PayBreak and Third Parties

As part of the application process, we ask you whether we may contact you about our products and services by telephone, post, email and SMS (or other reasonable method). If you ticked ‘yes’ but no longer wish to receive such communications, please email us at hello@paybreak.com.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving such contact from a third party, you will need to follow the instructions about unsubscribing provided at that time by the third party. Please note that we only partner with trusted companies who will respect your right to unsubscribe from any such marketing communications, but we will not be responsible for managing that process or any disputes.

Third Party Links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. By registering at PayBreak you may receive follow-up contact and offers from third party companies and, while we only work with selected partners, we are not responsible for the services or representations of third parties.

Age

To be a client of ours you must be 18-years of age or older. Minors are strictly forbidden from using the service.